SASGIS

Веб-картография и навигация

Adding Cache

English- or other language speakers welcome here
Please do not translate your native language to "broken Russian" via crappy machine translation services - please post it as it is, in your native language.

Модератор: Tolik

Adding Cache

Сообщение abrogard » 14 авг 2023, 00:27

How do I add an existing cache to a new instance of Sasplanet?

I had an old version with much downloaded in the cache.
Now I have installed the newest version and its cache is empty.
And I don't see how to make it use the old cache.
And I don't see how to make it use multiple caches.
And I don't see how I can simply copy the old cache to the new instance.
Can someone help me with this please?
Аватара пользователя
abrogard
Новичок
 
Сообщения: 44
Зарегистрирован: 09 май 2018, 09:28
Откуда: South Australia
Благодарил (а): 3 раз.
Поблагодарили: 1 раз.

Re: Adding Cache

Сообщение Gma » 19 авг 2023, 10:37

You can change the path to the cache in Settings—Cache
Gma
Советчик
 
Сообщения: 427
Зарегистрирован: 10 апр 2011, 23:10
Благодарил (а): 35 раз.
Поблагодарили: 71 раз.

Re: Adding Cache

Сообщение abrogard » 19 авг 2023, 11:16

Thank you for that.
Do you know of any way to join the two caches together?
Аватара пользователя
abrogard
Новичок
 
Сообщения: 44
Зарегистрирован: 09 май 2018, 09:28
Откуда: South Australia
Благодарил (а): 3 раз.
Поблагодарили: 1 раз.

Re: Adding Cache

Сообщение caddis » 30 авг 2023, 13:47

abrogard писал(а):Thank you for that.
Do you know of any way to join the two caches together?


In every new version of SASPlanet, I copy the cache from the previous version into the folder of the new version. There is no need to merge caches. The advice is to have the cache in SQLite3 format.
caddis
Новичок
 
Сообщения: 33
Зарегистрирован: 03 ноя 2009, 23:33
Благодарил (а): 11 раз.
Поблагодарили: 1 раз.

Re: Adding Cache

Сообщение abrogard » 30 авг 2023, 14:57

That's very good but it doesn't solve the problem of 'joining two caches'.

I have a sasplanet install on each of three machines.

They each have their own caches of course and each contains different 'saves'.

I would like to join them all together so that whichever machine I am using I have access to all that saved material.

I have much cached at level 21. Horrific amount of time went into downloading that.
Аватара пользователя
abrogard
Новичок
 
Сообщения: 44
Зарегистрирован: 09 май 2018, 09:28
Откуда: South Australia
Благодарил (а): 3 раз.
Поблагодарили: 1 раз.

Re: Adding Cache

Сообщение caddis » 01 сен 2023, 00:08

abrogard писал(а):That's very good but it doesn't solve the problem of 'joining two caches'.

I have a sasplanet install on each of three machines.

They each have their own caches of course and each contains different 'saves'.

I would like to join them all together so that whichever machine I am using I have access to all that saved material.

I have much cached at level 21. Horrific amount of time went into downloading that.



I see!
What format are the various caches in? If they are in tiles, it should be enough to have the caches with the same tiles on all three PCs, copying them from one to another while maintaining the same directory structure. It could be a tedious task.
However, if they are in SQLite3 format (recommended format), I don't think merging the caches is possible.

I have another way of operating though: I have a PC with updated SASPlanet where I download and save the images in the cache. Then, periodically, I update the other PCs by making an exact copy of SASPlanet from the first PC.
Because it's not just the cache that needs to be updated, but also the placemarks with photos and links, new ZMP maps file,...
caddis
Новичок
 
Сообщения: 33
Зарегистрирован: 03 ноя 2009, 23:33
Благодарил (а): 11 раз.
Поблагодарили: 1 раз.

Re: Adding Cache

Сообщение abrogard » 01 сен 2023, 01:04

Hello and thank you for your reply.

Yes. Your way of operating means you only download on one machine doesn't it? For downloading purposes you only have the one. The other machines will automatically download some tiles as you browse around but that will all get overwritten when you put the latest version on top won't they?

Have you any idea how we can reach the programmers for Sasplanet?
Аватара пользователя
abrogard
Новичок
 
Сообщения: 44
Зарегистрирован: 09 май 2018, 09:28
Откуда: South Australia
Благодарил (а): 3 раз.
Поблагодарили: 1 раз.

Re: Adding Cache

Сообщение caddis » 01 сен 2023, 11:16

abrogard писал(а):Hello and thank you for your reply.

Yes. Your way of operating means you only download on one machine doesn't it? For downloading purposes you only have the one. The other machines will automatically download some tiles as you browse around but that will all get overwritten when you put the latest version on top won't they?

Have you any idea how we can reach the programmers for Sasplanet?


Hello!
Yes, that's correct.

Regarding developers and other important information, you can take a look at the FAQ (section_ Wish list, bugs and errors) using the translator.
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=986
caddis
Новичок
 
Сообщения: 33
Зарегистрирован: 03 ноя 2009, 23:33
Благодарил (а): 11 раз.
Поблагодарили: 1 раз.

Re: Adding Cache

Сообщение mate » 03 сен 2023, 16:23

abrogard писал(а):Do you know of any way to join the two caches together?

Operations — Cache Manager
mate
Новичок
 
Сообщения: 4
Зарегистрирован: 14 июн 2018, 11:52
Благодарил (а): 0 раз.
Поблагодарили: 2 раз.


Вернуться в International visitors section

Кто сейчас на конференции

Сейчас этот форум просматривают: нет зарегистрированных пользователей и гости: 2

cron